CV

b. 1988, Copenhagen

Education

2016 MFA School of Sculpture, Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, Copenhagen
2016 MA Art Theory and Communication, Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, Copenhagen
2012 BA Art Practice, Goldsmiths, University of London, London

Solo + Duo Exhibitions

2022 Spoon, Spoon, w. Morten Buch, Ringsted Galleriet, Ringsted (upcoming)
2022 w. Julie Falk, Vermland (basement), Copenhagen (upcoming)
2021 Valmue Valentino, w. Aia Sofia Coverley Turan, curated by Mai Dengsøe, Four Boxes, Skive
2020 Piecing Breezes, Arcway Nightlands Connector Jennifee-See Alternate, Copenhagen
2019 Whileaway, curated by Det Kosmiske Hierarki, Fremtidsskoven, Christiania
2019 Wet with Dew, w. Moa Alskog, Delfi, Malmö
2018 Shelled Out, Antenne, Copenhagen
2018 Meduse, Four Boxes, Skive
2017 Anne Face, w. Asta Lynge, G3, London
2015 Aum, Danish National Art Library, Copenhagen

Group Exhibitions

2022 Sleepwalk, Universitetsparken, Copenhagen (upcoming)
2021 Small Sculptures, Sharp Projects, Copenhagen
2020 Snavsede sole, Billboard, Udstillingsstedet Sydhavn Station, Copenhagen
2019 Parterre, Kunstscenen, Copenhagen
2019 Naturally, Lazed Leaves, New York
2019 Drageøje, Møllegade 2, Copenhagen
2018 Ripe, Primer, Kgs. Lyngby
2018 Low Motion, Amager Strandpark Minigolf, Copenhagen
2017 Let’s see, where were we? In the pit of despair, De Ateliers, Amsterdam
2017 Litteraturfestivalen, Krabbesholm, Skive
2016 Degree show, Charlottenborg Kunsthal, Copenhagen
2016 Museet i Teateret, Teatermuseet i Hofteateret, Copenhagen
2015 Self-Storage, Another Space, Copenhagen
2015 Stay, Horsens Statsfængsel/Horsens Kunstmuseum, Horsens
2015 Some Kind of Monsters, Q, Copenhagen
2014 Time Prints, Xiamen Art College, Xiamen
2014 The Botanical Garden, Naturhistorisk Museum Botanisk Have, Copenhagen
2013 Scenery, & Model, Leeds
2013 Contemporary Figurations, curated by Joseph Buckley, Q, Copenhagen
2012 OUR TIMES, Koh-i-noor, Copenhagen
2012 To Sud Est, site-specific installation, Puglia
2012 Degree Show, Goldsmiths, London
2012 Drawing Water, Utrophia, London
2011 NECK, The New Gallery, London
2011 The Bell in Exile (w. Wiebke Gronemeyer and Carla Cruz), The Mews, London
2011 Afkald, Four Boxes, Krabbesholm, Skive
2011 Parc la Crib, Palæ Garagen, Copenhagen
2010 Parataxis (curated by Eleanor Weber), MKII, London

Publications

2020 Wet with Dew, w. Moa Alskog, Forlaget Emancipa(t/ss)ionsfrugten
2014 ’Scenen som en skal’, Visuel Arkivering, Det Kgl. Danske Kunstakademi

Curation

2016-17 Pavillonen, Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen
2016 Artist talks, Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen
2014 Sig mig, at tingene taler, w. Moa Alskog, Copenhagen

Residencies

2022 Danish Art Workshops, Copenhagen
2022 Guldagergård, Skælskør
2021 Klitgården, Skagen
2018 The Danish Institute, Rome
2015 Pasaj, Istanbul
2012 Cyprus College of Art, Lempa

Working Grants and Prizes

2021 Den Hielmstierne-Rosencroneske Stiftelse, Working Grant
2020 Carl Nielsen og Anne Marie Carl-Nielsens Legat, Talentpris
2020 Danish Arts Foundation, Working Grant (2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
2019 Prize for work in 'Parterre', Danish Arts Foundation
2019 Akademiraadet
2016 Frøken Marie Månsons Legat
2015 Dagmar og Karl Thyrres Legat

Public Collection

Municipality of Copenhagen

Teaching

Krabbesholm Højskole
Københavns Kunstskole
BGK Rønnebæksholm
Roskilde Festival Højskole
Nürnberg Kunstakademie